2017 Distinguished Friends and Dignitaries
We appreciate all the great folks that took the time to honor
our veterans by accepting our invitation to be on the reviewing stand and
joining us for the opening ceremonies,
2017 Participants
(Listed in order of
appearance)
Roland Paquette, Tarrant County Veterans Council VP – Master
of Ceremony
Fort Worth Department of Public
Safety
Fort Worth ISD Corps Honor Guard, NCOIC: CSM JOE GRIMES
National flag Cadet SGM Thomas Hernandez,
Trimble Tech
Texas flag Cadet MSG Isaiah Calzada, Trimble Tech
Army Flag Cadet PVT Aldo Ahumada, Trimble Tech
USMC Flag Cadet LT Casey Johnson,
Arlington Heights
Navy Flag Cadet LT Orionna Patterson, Arlington Heights
Air Force Flag Cadet TSGT Christian Romero,
Western Hills
Coast Guard Flag Cadet 2LT Christopher Torres, South
Hills
Left Rifle Cadet MSG Alex Boodhna, South Hills
Right Rifle Cadet
Maj Gerardo Garza, Western Hills
1952 Willys M38 (Military) Jeep,
owned and operated by J.D. Pickett
Grand Marshal: Kevin Farmer, 37th Postmaster of Fort Worth
Col Russell Bracy, US Army,
Retired, Tarrant County Veterans Council Chaplain
NATIONAL ANTHEM: Lauren Hoying Hedrick
Southlake Police Department Honor Guard
Sgt Bill Fischer on the trumpet, Marine Corps League 731
FLY OVER: 301st Fighter Wing
Trimble Tech High School Band (Parade Honor Band)
Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base Personnel
Naval Air Station Fort Worth JRB
Fire Department Crash Truck
Air Force Retired Yellow Fire Truck
American Legion Riders Fallen Rider Memorial
American Legion Riders, Texas
12th District (combined chapters and friends)
BMCR (Brotherhood of Marine Corps Riders Club)
DFW Brotherhood of the Third Wheel
Southern Cut Knuckleheads
Toys for Tots / Vietnam Veteran Corvettes
Cowtown Corvette Club
F.W. Chapter Military Order of the World Wars
Eastern Hills High School Band
Eastern Hills High School Band
In observance of Veteran’s Day, 2017, the Fort Worth
Independent School District, along with cadets from Keller,
Joshua, Crowley, Saginaw and Burleson Independent School Districts Corps
of Cadets, numbering over 2000 High School cadets from 20 schools is now
approaching the reviewing stand.
Fort Worth ISD JROTC Patriot Guard
Polytechnic High School “Parrot” Battalion
Arlington Heights High School “Yellow Jackets” Battalion
Trimble Tech High School “Bulldog” Battalion
Western Hills High School “Blue Eagles” Battalion
Paschal High School “Panther“Battalion
Eastern Hills High School “Highlander” Battalion
North Side High School “Steer” Battalion
Southwest High School “Raider” Battalion
South Hills High School “Scorpion” Battalion
Dunbar High School “Wildcat” Battalion
O.D. Wyatt High School “Chaparral” Battalion
Carter-Riverside High School “Eagle” Battalion
Benbrook High School “Bobcats” Battalion
Young Men’s Leadership Academy, YMLA Battalion
Diamond Hill High School “Eagle” Battalion
Burleson Independent School District Burleson HS “Elks” &
Spartans
Keller Independent School District “Thunderbolts”
Crowley Independent School District North Crowley HS “Panther”
Crowley ISD Junior Cadet Corps Summer Creek Middle School
Joshua Independent School District Joshua HS “Owls”
Saginaw Independent School District Saginaw HS JROTC Cadets
The FWISD Junior Cadet Corps, comprising cadets from 21
middle schools is also part of the parade formation. This cadet organization numbers over 2700 cadets and is an integral part of the JROTC program
in FWISD.
Jacquet MS WILDCAT Battalion
J.P. Elder MS YEARLING Battalion
McLean MS CARDINAL Battalion
Leonard MS LONGHORN Battalion
Stripling MS HORNET Battalion
Riverside MS EAGLE Battalion
Meadowbrook MS BUFFALO Battalion
Rosemont MS BRONCO Battalion
Wedgwood MS WARRIOR Battalion
Benbrook MS BOBCAT Battalion
Daggett MS BULLDOG Battalion
Morningside MS VIKINGS Battalion
Benbrook High School
Band
Monnig MS MUSTANG Battalion
McClung MS TROJAN Battalion
Forest Oak MS LION Battalion
Meacham MS Eagle Battalion
YMLA Wildcat Battalion
Handley MS HOUND Battalion
Kirkpatrick MS Wildcat Battalion
William James MS BEAR Battalion
US Naval Sea Cadet Corps Lone Star Squadron, Fort Worth Texas
Diamond Hill High
School Band
Diamond Hill High
School Band
Paws Across Texas
American Legion Post 297
American Legion Post
516, Auxiliary and SAL
American Legion Post 626
and Auxiliary
American Legion Post 655, Auxiliary and SAL
American Legion Post
838, Auxiliary and SAL
Tarrant County Detachment, Marine Corps League
DAV Bluebonnet Chapter 20 and Auxiliary
Fleet Reserve Association and Auxiliary Unit
MHMR
Broken Wheel Ranch Project
VETCO
Amphibian Stage Productions
Dunbar High School Band
National Sojourners and Hero’s of 76, William J Worth #463
Texas Old Guard Fife &Drum Corps
Tarrant County College
Uplift Infinity
Preparatory Star Color Guard
Solar Car Race Team
Tarrant County Sheriff's Posse
PGR?
U.S. Submarine Veterans Cowtown Base
Sons of the American Revolution (SAR), Fort Worth and Arlington Chapters
Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR)
K of C General Worth Assy 1089
Sons of the Confederate Veterans
22kill
Fort Worth Elks Lodge #124
Paschal High School
Band
DFW Custom Trim Carpentry
Roll Call
Vintage Flying Museum, 1956 Chevy
Jdog
Junk Removal & Hauling Fort Worth
Fort Worth Transportation Authority (Bus and marchers)
Cowtown T's
Two Men and a Truck
OV-10 Bronco Association
Military Vehicle Collectors Club
Military Vehicle Preservation Association
Chisholm Trail Jeep Club
Trendsetters Off-road Jeep Club
VFW Post 8429